ALLOY

ACR622SC.60

The ACR622SC.60, an ACR Series Media Converter, is used standalone or installed in a DCR12 Series Converter Chassis

ALLOY
Alternate Text

ALLOY

ACR622SC.60

The ACR622SC.60, an ACR Series Media Converter, is used standalone or installed in a DCR12 Series Converter Chassis

Description

The ACR622SC.60, an ACR Series Media Converter, is used standalone or installed in a DCR12 Series Converter Chassis. It converts SONET/ATM OC-12 622Mbps multimode to singlemode fibre with up to 60Km range, utlising 1310nm wavelength.

The ACR622SC.60 is a dual purpose SONET/OC-12 ATM Media Converter. It can be used as a standalone device, or can be installed as a Media Converter Module into any Alloy DCR12 Series 12-slot Media Converter Chassis. The ACR622SC.60 has two SC terminated ports - one supporting multimode and the other singlemode fibre optic cable, and converts multimode signalling to the singlemode equivalent, enabling cable segment range to be extended up to 15 kilometres. The Converter is designed for use in SONET and ATM OC-12 networks, utilising 1310nm wavelength and running at 622Mbps.

The ACR622SC.60 is a model from Alloy's ACR Series of Dual Purpose Media Converters. As mentioned above, these Converters can be used 'standalone' or installed in an Alloy DCR12 Series Media Converter chassis. In addition to the ACR622SC.60, three other SONET/OC-12 ATM Media Converter models are available, supporting singlemode cable ranges of up to 80 kilometres, and a further three ATM OC-3/Multiprotocol Media Converters supporting 20, 40 and 60 kilometre singlemode cable ranges complete the ACR Media Converter Series.

When used in 'standalone' mode as a discrete Media Converter device, all models in the ACR Series are powered by an external plugpack, which is supplied with the Converter. All ACR Series models have a comprehensive LED suite enabling status monitoring of the Converter.
Features
ACR622SC.60 model: multimode to singlemode Converter for SONET/ATM OC-12 622Mbps networks - 60Km range
ACR Series also features converters for ATM OC-3/Multiprotocol 155Mbps networks - 20 to 60Km range
Dual Purpose ACR Series - use 'standalone' or install in a DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis
Easy 'Slide-in, Hot Swap' installation into DCR12 Media Converter Chassis systems
Compact, rugged all-metal case
Related Products

ACR155SC.20

ACR155SC.20

ACR155SC.20

  • ACR155SC.20 model: multimode to singlemode Converter for ATM or 100-155Mbps network protocols - 20Km range
  • ACR Series also features converters for SONET/ATM OC-12 622Mbps networks - 15 to 80Km range
  • Dual Purpose ACR Series - use 'standalone' or install in a DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis

ACR155SC.40

ACR155SC.40

ACR155SC.40

  • ACR155SC.40 model: multimode to singlemode Converter for ATM or 100-155Mbps network protocols - 40Km range
  • ACR Series also features converters for SONET/ATM OC-12 622Mbps networks - 15 to 80Km range
  • Dual Purpose ACR Series - use 'standalone' or install in a DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis

ACR155SC.60

ACR155SC.60

ACR155SC.60

  • ACR155SC.60 model: multimode to singlemode Converter for ATM or 100-155Mbps network protocols - 60Km range
  • ACR Series also features converters for SONET/ATM OC-12 622Mbps networks - 15 to 80Km range
  • Dual Purpose ACR Series - use 'standalone' or install in a DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis

ACR622SC.15

ACR622SC.15

ACR622SC.15

  • ACR622SC.15 model: multimode to singlemode Converter for SONET/ATM OC-12 622Mbps networks - 15Km range
  • ACR Series also features converters for ATM OC-3/Multiprotocol 155Mbps networks - 20 to 60Km range
  • Dual Purpose ACR Series - use 'standalone' or install in a DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis

ACR622SC.40

ACR622SC.40

ACR622SC.40

  • ACR622SC.40 model: multimode to singlemode Converter for SONET/ATM OC-12 622Mbps networks - 40Km range
  • ACR Series also features converters for ATM OC-3/Multiprotocol 155Mbps networks - 20 to 60Km range
  • Dual Purpose ACR Series - use 'standalone' or install in a DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis

ACR622SC.80

ACR622SC.80

ACR622SC.80

  • ACR622SC.80 model: multimode to singlemode Converter for SONET/ATM OC-12 622Mbps networks - 80Km range
  • ACR Series also features converters for ATM OC-3/Multiprotocol 155Mbps networks - 20 to 60Km range
  • Dual Purpose ACR Series - use 'standalone' or install in a DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis